Inland Revenue Act 2017 · As enacted · Part I
57. Taxation of trusts
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Subject to subsection (2), a trust shall be liable to tax separately from its beneficiaries, and –
a trust shall be taxed as an entity, except a trust of an incapacitated individual (not being a minor), which shall be taxed as though it were an individual;
and
amounts derived and expenditure incurred by a trust or a trustee (other than as a bare agent or for an absolutely entitled beneficiary) shall be treated as derived or incurred by the trust and not any other person, regardless of whether or not the amount is derived or incurred on behalf of another person and whether or not any other person is entitled to such an amount or income constituted by such an amount.
A beneficiary of a trust (instead of the trust) shall be liable to tax on the income of the trust to which that beneficiary is presently entitled for the relevant year of assessment of the trust ending on the last day of or during the year of assessment and –
amounts derived and expenditure incurred by a trust or a trustee shall be treated as derived or incurred by the beneficiary and not the trust or trustee or any other person;
each amount shall retain its character as to type and source;
each amount shall be treated as an amount derived or expenditure incurred, respectively, by the beneficiary at the end of the year of assessment of the trust;
each amount shall be allocated to the beneficiaries proportionately to each beneficiary’s share, unless the Commissioner-General, by notice in writing and for good cause, directs otherwise; and
tax paid under this Act and foreign income tax paid or treated as paid by the trust with respect to the trust income shall be allocated to the beneficiaries at the time trust income is treated as derived by the beneficiaries under paragraph (c) proportionately to each beneficiary’s share, and treated as paid by them.
For the purposes of subsection (2) –
a beneficiary shall be presently entitled to the income of a trust if the beneficiary has a vested and indefeasible interest in the income and an immediate right to demand payment of the income from the trustee of the trust;
and
provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply to a trust to the extent that the trust’s taxable income include a gain from the realisation of an investment asset.
Assets owned and liabilities owed by a trust or a trustee
(other than as a bare agent or for an absolutely entitled beneficiary) shall be treated as owned or owed by the trust and not any other person.
Separate calculations of income shall be made for separate trusts regardless of whether they have the same trustees.
Subject to the provisions of this Act, arrangements between a trust and its trustees or beneficiaries shall be recognised.