Skip to content
Contents

Part II

146. Liability and obligations of representatives

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

For the purposes of this Act, subject to subsection (2), “representative,” in respect of a person, means—

(a)

where the person is an individual under a legal disability, the guardian or manager who receives or is entitled to receive income on behalf of, or for the benefit of, the individual;

(b)

where the person is a company, a director or principal officer of the company or an agent referred to in subsection (4);

(c)

where the person is a partnership, a partner;

(d)

where the person is a trust, a trustee;

(e)

where the person is a body of persons other than a partnership or company, an individual responsible for accounting for the receipt and payment of moneys or funds on behalf of the body;

(f)

where the person is the Government of Sri Lanka, an individual responsible for accounting for the receipt and payment of moneys or funds on behalf of the Government;

(g)

where the person is a public corporation or local authority in Sri Lanka, an individual responsible for accounting for the receipt and payment of moneys or funds on behalf of such public corporation or local authority;

(h)

where the person is a foreign government or political subdivision of a foreign government, an individual responsible for accounting for the receipt and payment of moneys or funds in Sri Lanka on behalf of the government or political subdivision of the government; or

(i)

where the person is a non-resident, a person controlling the person’s affairs in Sri Lanka, including a manager of a business of that person in

Sri Lanka.

(2)

Where, in relation to a person, there is more than one representative, described in subsection (1), then that person shall nominate which of them shall serve as the representative, but in the absence of a designation all shall serve as representatives pending the designation.

(3)

The nomination under subsection (2) shall be of a person residing in Sri Lanka, unless there is none in relation to the person.

(4)

Every company carrying on business in Sri Lanka shall be represented for the purposes of this Act by a principal officer residing in Sri Lanka and where there is none, by an authorised agent residing in Sri Lanka, and shall notify the

Commissioner-General of its appointed representative within one month after it commences carrying on business in Sri

Lanka, or one month after the representative ceases to qualify as such.

(5)

Where a representative of a person nominated under subsection (1) is unable to perform duties, the Commissioner-General may, by notice in writing, declare another individual to be a representative of the person for the purposes of this

Act.

(6)

Every representative of a person shall be responsible for performing duties or obligations imposed by this Act on the person, including maintaining records, filing returns and other documents, and the payment of tax.

(7)

Subject to subsection (9), the tax that, by virtue of subsection (6), is payable by a representative of a person shall be recoverable from the representative only to the extent of any assets of the person that are in the possession or under the control of the representative.

(8)

A representative of a person who pays tax owed by the person shall be entitled to recover the amount so paid from the person or to retain the amount so paid out of any moneys of the person that are in the representative’s possession or under the representative’s control.

(9)

A representative of a tax payer shall be personally liable for the payment of tax due by the tax payer if, while the amount remains unpaid, the representative—

(a)

alienates, charges, or disposes of moneys received or accrued in respect of which the tax is payable; or

(b)

disposes of or parts with moneys or funds belonging to the taxpayer that are in the possession of the representative or which come to the representative after the tax is payable, if the tax could legally have been paid from or out of the moneys or funds.

(10)

A representative of a tax payer shall not be personally liable for tax under subsection (9) if-

(a)

the monies were paid by the representative on behalf of a taxpayer and the amount paid has priority, in law or equity, over the tax payable by the taxpayer; or

(b)

at the time the monies were paid, the representative had no knowledge, and could not reasonably be expected to know, of the taxpayer’s tax liability.

(11)

Nothing in this section shall relieve a person from performing duties imposed under this Act, notwithstanding any failure to perform such duties by his representative.

(12)

Where there are two or more representatives of a person, the duties or obligations referred to in this section shall apply jointly and severally to the representatives but may be discharged by any of them.

(13)

Where—

(a)

a partnership or other unincorporated association or body is dissolved or otherwise ceases to exist because of the retirement or withdrawal of one or more, but not all, of its partners or members, or because of the admission or a new partner or member;

(b)

apart from the provisions of this Act a new partnership, association, or body, consisting of the remaining members, or of the existing or remaining members and one or more new members, thereby comes into existence; and

(c)

the new partnership, association, or body continues to carry on the activity that was carried on by the dissolved partnership, association, or body, the dissolved partnership, association, or body and the new partnership, association, or body are, for the purposes of this Act, shall be deemed to be one and the same.

(14)

Where, after the death of a taxable person or the sequestration of a taxable person’s estate, a taxable activity previously carried on by the taxable person is carried on by or on behalf of the executor or trustee of the person’s estate or anything is done in connection with the termination of the taxable activity, the estate of the taxable person, as represented by the executor or trustee, shall be deemed for the purposes of this Act to be the taxable person in respect of the taxable activity.

(15)

Where a mortgagee is in possession of land or other property previously mortgaged by a mortgagor who is a taxable person, and the mortgagee carries on a taxable activity in relation to the land or other property, the mortgagee shall be deemed, from the date the mortgagee took possession of that land or property until such time as the mortgagee ceases to be in possession of the land or property, to be the taxable person carrying on the taxable activity.

(16)

For the purposes of this Act, where a person is a trustee in more than one capacity, the person shall be treated as a separate person in relation to each of those capacities.