Skip to content
Contents

Part I

10. General Deduction

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

(a)

No deduction shall be made in calculating a person’s income from employment.

(b)

The following deductions shall not be made in calculating a person’s income:-

(i)

domestic expenses incurred by the person (section 197);

(ii)

tax payable under this Act;

(iii)

interest, penalties and fines payable to a government or a political subdivision of a government of any country for breach of any written law;

(iv)

expenditure to the extent incurred by a person in deriving exempt amounts or final withholding payments;

(v)

retirement contributions, unless they are included in calculating the income of an employee or consist of a contribution by an employer to a pension, provident or savings fund or a savings society, which is approved by the Commissioner-General subject to any specified conditions;

(vi)

dividends of a company;

(vii)

outlays or expenses for entertainment;

(viii)

an amount that a person has transferred, in his financial accounts, to a reserve or provision for expenditures or losses not yet incurred but expected to be incurred in a future year of assessment;

(ix)

amounts incurred on lotteries, betting or gambling, other than amounts incurred from conducting a business of lotteries, betting or gambling; or

(x)

taxes or other levies specified by the Commissioner-General.

(2)

Where a person is allowed a deduction for a payment from which the person is required to withhold tax under

Division II of Chapter VIII, the deduction shall not be allowed until the tax withheld has been paid to the Commissioner-General.

(3)

No deduction shall be allowed except as expressly permitted by this Act.

(4)

Where more than one deduction applies, the most specific deduction shall be applied even if that results in the denial of a deduction.