Skip to content
Contents

Part I

68. Non-Governmental organizations and charitable institutions

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

A non-government organization shall pay additional tax of three percent on amounts received in each year of assessment by way of grant, donation or contribution or in any other manner at the rate set out in the

First Schedule.

(2)

Where the Commissioner-General is satisfied that any non-governmental organization is engaged, in any year of assessment, in –

(a)

rehabilitation and the provision of infrastructure facilities and livelihood support to displaced persons in any area identified by the Government for the purposes of such rehabilitation and provision; or

(b)

any other activity approved by the Minister as being of humanitarian in nature, taking into consideration the nature and gravity of any disaster and the magnitude of relief required to be provided consequently, the Commissioner-General may reduce or remove the tax payable by such non-governmental organization for that year of assessment if it appears that such reduction is just and equitable in all the circumstance of the case.

(3)

Where any charitable institution provides in any year of assessment institutionalized care for the sick or the needy and where the Commissioner-General is satisfied that the cost of provision of such care is borne by such charitable institution, the Commissioner-General may, subject to specified conditions, grant a tax credit against the tax payable on the charitable institution’s taxable income for the year of assessment, provided it appears to the Commissioner-General that such reduction or remission is just and equitable in all the circumstances of the case.