Skip to content
Contents

Part II

203. Transitional Provisions

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

The repealed Act shall continue to apply for years of assessment commencing prior to the date on which this Act comes into effect.

(2)

A reference in this Act to –

(a)

a previous year of assessment includes, where the context requires, a reference to a year of assessment under the repealed Act; or

(b)

this Act or to a provision of this Act includes, where the context requires, a reference to the repealed Act or to a corresponding provision of the repealed Act, respectively.

(3)

This subsection shall apply where a person’s year of assessment under the repealed Act is (at the time the repealed legislation ceases to have effect) a period of twelve months other than the year ending 31 March. The person shall be deemed to have been granted approval by the Commissioner-General under section 20(2) to use that period as the person’s year of assessment under this Act.

(4)

The cost of an investment asset held by a person as at,

September 30, 2017 is equal to the market value of the asset at that time.

(5)

For the purpose of calculating the amount of each instalment of tax payable by an instalment payer under section 90 for the first year of assessment commencing on or after 1 April 2017, the instalment payer may assume that its current estimated tax payable for that year of assessment is equal to the amount of tax that was payable by the instalment payer in the previous year of assessment, increased by an uplift of five percent. A person shall not be required to pay tax by quarterly instalments under section 90 where that person had no tax payable in the previous year of assessment.

Schedules